Physical Therapist Assistant A.A.S.

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Caroline Rogers
Office: 
HSC 2037
Phone: 
(423) 697.4730
Fax: 
(423) 493.8771

Deadline Dates

Program - 1st Monday in February of each year
TEAS - February 2, 2019
PTA photo

Physical Therapist Assistants (PTAs) work under the direction and supervision of a Physical Therapist (PT). PTA’s perform physical therapy treatment interventions delegated by the supervising Physical Therapist. The PTA Program is a combination of classroom, laboratory and clinical practice designed to prepare the student in the use of therapeutic exercise, physical therapy modalities, clinical communication skills, and special treatment procedures. Program content is based on recommended guidelines as established by the American Physical Therapy Association and the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education. The program prepares students to take the board examination for Physical Therapist Assistants administered by the Federation of State Board of Physical Therapy for the state. Students preparing to enter an educational program in physical therapy should have a strong math and science background.

Accreditation

The Physical Therapist Assistant Program at Chattanooga State Community College is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE)

CAPTE Logo 

  • Address: 1111 North Fairfax Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314
  • Telephone: 703-706-3245
  •  Email: accreditation@apta.org

If needing to contact the program/institution directly, please call 423-697-4730 or email​ Caroline Rogers

Mission

Consistent with the mission of Chattanooga State Community College, the Physical Therapist Assistant Program will transform individual student lives, support professional growth of faculty members and provide development opportunities for members of the physical therapy workforce in our area. The program will educate and develop safe, competent, compassionate, knowledgeable and ethical Physical Therapist Assistants who are able to secure employment and provide high quality contemporary physical therapy services under the supervision of a Physical Therapist

Success Rates

Program Outcomes

Year 

Graduation Rate

National Physical Therapy Exam (NPTE)

Ultimate Pass Rate

Employment Rate Within 6 months of passing NPTE
2016

95.5%

100%

100%

2017

100% 100% 100%

2018

100% 95.8% 100%

 

Employment Opportunities: 

Employment opportunities are diversified. Physical Therapist Assistants may be employed to work under the direction and supervision of a Physical Therapist in hospitals, home health agencies, rehabilitation hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, school systems/pediatric center, and outpatient clinics.

Physical therapist assistants help physical therapists to provide treatment that improves patient mobility, relieves pain, and prevents or lessens physical disabilities of patients.

Physical therapist assistants need a moderate degree of strength because of the physical exertion required in assisting patients with their treatment. In some cases, you may need to lift patients. Frequent kneeling, stooping and standing for long periods also are part of the job. Physical therapist assistants should be well-organized, detail oriented, and caring. They usually have strong interpersonal skills and a desire to help people in need.

Program Cost

First Semester (19 hours) (fall)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2365.509230.50
Truescreen: myRecord Tracker Fee17.5017.50
Upload documentation for:
Physical Examination300.00300.00
Hepatitis B (estimate)175.00175.00
CPR50.0050.00
Liability Insurance (estimate)11.0511.05
N-95 "Fit" Testing25.0025.00
TB Skin Test65.0065.00
Truescreen Criminal Background Check24.5024.50
Truescreen Drug Screen (10 panel)31.0031.00
Uniform100.00100.00
Textbooks (estimate)1,000.001,000.00
Lab Kit (estimate)145.00145.00
Subtotal4309.5511174.55
Second Semester (16 hours) springIn-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2263.508819.50
Textbooks (estimate)212.15212.15
Subtotal2475.659031.65
Third Semester (15 hours) (fall)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2229.508682.50
Truescreen7.507.50
TB Skin Test65.0065.00
N-95 Fit Test25.0025.00
Liability Insurance11.0511.05
Textbooks (estimate)63.3763.37
Subtotal2401.428854.42
Fourth Semester (15 hours) (spring)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2229.508682.50
Textbooks (estimate)122.90122.90
State License Fees600.00600.00
Uniform100.00100.00
Miscellaneous22.0022.00
Subtotal3074.4095.27.40
Total12261.0238588.02

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents. This cost will also be reduced for students since some of the required course work is completed prior to acceptance into the program. These general and support courses taken before the program is to lessen course load in a given semester.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation table, go to Bursar’s Office on Chattanooga State website. This website will also give you information on refund policies, fee payments and the refund calendar.