Radiation Therapy Technology Certificate

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Dr. Lisa Legg
Office: 
CBIH 126
Phone: 
(423) 697.3336
Fax: 
(423) 697.3324

Deadline Dates

Program - April 15 of Each Year
If weekend, due following Business Day.
radiation therapy equipment

Radiation therapy is the use of radiation (x-rays, gamma rays, electron beams, etc.) in the treatment of human diseases, especially cancer. Radiation therapy may be used alone or in combination with surgery and/or chemotherapy. Radiation therapy is a leading modality in the treatment of cancer patients by offering a cure in some cases and a relief of symptoms in many others. Rapid growth in the field of radiation therapy has created an urgent need for registered radiation therapists.

The radiation therapist plays an integral role in a cancer patient’s care by delivering highly customized treatments as prescribed by a radiation oncologist. The radiation therapist must be familiar with every aspect of the radiation therapy equipment, must exercise constant care and accuracy when delivering the radiation treatments, must ensure radiation safety of patient and coworkers, and must show patience, understanding, empathy, and compassion for the patient at all times. Rapidly changing cancer treatment techniques, technological advances, and personal patient contact make the field of radiation therapy a dynamic career choice.

Accreditation

Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology
20 North Wacker Drive Suite 2850
Chicago, IL 60606-3182
312.704.5300
fax 312.704.5304
www.jrcert.org

Mission

The mission of the Radiation Therapy program at Chattanooga State Community College is to prepare competent, compassionate, and dedicated radiation therapists who respond ethically and professionally to the needs of patients.

Goals

Program Goals (PGs) and Student Learning Outcomes (SLOs)

PG1:  The student will demonstrate clinical competence appropriate for an entry-level radiation therapist.

  • SLO1a:  The student will demonstrate CT simulation skills.
  • SLO1b:  The student will demonstrate treatment delivery skills.

PG2:  The student will demonstrate effective communication skills.

  • SLO2a:  The student will demonstrate oral communication skills.
  • SLOL2b:  The student will demonstrate written communication skills.

PG3:  The student will demonstrate critical thinking/problem skills appropriate for radiation therapy.

  • SLO3a:  The student will perform patient assessment.
  • SLO3b:  The student will gather, analyze, synthesize, and present medical/technical information in a professional manner.

PG4:  The student will demonstrate professional responsibility.

  • SLO4a:  The student will behave/act professionally.
  • SLO4b:  The student will participate in continuing education/lifelong learning.

 

Success Rates

Program success rates for all JRCERT accredited programs may be found at www.jrcert.org.

Current program effectiveness is as follows:

Program

Year

Number of Students Enrolled

Number of Students Completing

Retention Rate

1st Time ARRT Exam Pass Rate *

 

Job Placement

Rate **

 

2013

15

14

93%

100% (14/14)

100% (14/14)

2014

13

12

92%

75% (9/12)

90% (9/10)

2015

14

13

93%

77% (10/13)

100% (10/10)

2016

17

15

88%

73% (11/15)

92% (11/12)

2017

14

14

100%

93% (13/14)

100% (14/14)

Totals

73

68

 

 

 

 

 

FiveYear Averages

93%

84% (57/68)

96% (58/60)

*1st Time ARRT Exam Pass Rate (number passing / number attempting)

**Job Placement Rate (number employed / number seeking)

Job Expectations: 

Radiation therapists are usually employed on a full-time basis usually working a 40-hour week. Salary and benefits vary with experience and employment location, but are generally competitive with other allied health specialties. Employment opportunities are available throughout the country, but may vary geographically.

Program Cost

First Semester (16 hours) (fall)In-stateOut-of-state
Pre-Admission Requirements (estimates)
Maintenance Fee2263.508819.50
TrueScreen Tracking17.5017.50
Drug Screening31.0031.00
Background Check24.5024.50
Physical Examination100.00100.00
TB Skin Test28.0028.00
Tdap (if needed)50.0050.00
MMR Titer100.00100.00
MMR vaccine per shot (if needed)75.0075.00
Hepatitis B titer35.0035.00
Hepatitis B vaccine per shot (if needed)50.0050.00
Varicella titer25.0025.00
Varicella vaccine per shot (if needed)120.00120.00
Liability Insurance11.0511.05
Trajecsys Corporation99.0099.00
Books (estimate)400.00400.00
Radiation Monitoring (estimate)20.0020.00
Subtotal3449.5510005.55
Second Semester (12 hours) (spring)In-stateOut-of-state
Maintenance Fee2127.508271.50
Books (estimate)150.00150.00
Subtotal2277.508421.50
Third Semester (12 hours) (summer)In-stateOut-of-state
Maintenance Fee2127.508271.50
Books (estimate)129.00129.00
ARRT Exam Registration200.00200.00
Subtotal2456.508600.50
Total8183.5527027.55

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation table, go to Bursar’s Office on Chattanooga State website. This website will also give you information on refund policies, fee payments and the refund calendar.

This list does not include expenses for lodging and other expenses incurred during class scheduled times. Students are responsible for the cost of uniforms/lab coats for clinic.