Nuclear Medicine Technology - Certificate

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Leesa Ross
Office: 
CBIH 125
Phone: 
(423) 697.3331
Fax: 
(423) 697.3324

Deadline Dates

Program - March 1 of each year (or the following Monday, if March 1 falls on a weekend)
NMT

It is mandatory that all students attend an information session each academic year, even if they have attended in a previous year. There are two ways to experience a Nuclear Medicine Technology info session, and both are valid.

  1. Attend a live info session, conducted online.
  2. Review the info session material on your own time.

Curriculum Details


Who Are Nuclear Medicine Technologists?

Nuclear Medicine Technologists are members of the diagnostic imaging health care team. The technologists actively participate in the performance of diagnostic imaging procedures which analyze both the anatomy and physiology of the human body. Nuclear Medicine imaging procedures are performed through the administration of a radioactive pharmaceutical which is then analyzed with gamma cameras. In addition, Nuclear Medicine Technologists use radioactive drugs for therapeutic procedures involving certain diseases.

Choose Your Program

Chattanooga State offers two Nuclear Medicine Technology programs:

  • AAS degree
  • Certificate. (This webpage covers the Certificate option.)


Graduate Achievement Data

Graduate Achievement data is an indicator of program effectiveness, demonstrating the extent to which a program achieves its goals. The current report is available here.
 

Program Information

The Nuclear Medicine Technology Certificate program is a full-time online program, conducted over WebEx, with Certificate students beginning each fall semester and continuing through the following spring and summer semesters. Students must periodically come on campus to exchange dosimetry badges, and they must perform clinical rotations at a site affiliated with the college.  A grade of 75% or better is required in each course. 

  • The NMT Certificate program consists of 39 semester credits. Classes and clinics are together a 40 hour per week commitment.
     
  • The NMT Certificate program lasts 12 months. It begins every August and ends the following August.
     
  • The NMT Certificate program is well established and has been graduating students since 1994.
     
  • ​The NMT Certificate program also provides preparation for the ARRT and/or NMTCB certification exams in nuclear medicine technology.
     
  • The NMT Certificate program faculty are very involved in the Society of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging, have held national offices, and are well respected in the nuclear medicine community.
     
  • The NMT Certificate program also offers study abroad opportunities and has taken students to Portugal and England in the past. Currently, a trip to Australia is being planned for the future.
     
  • The NMT Certificate program has requirements for applicants which can be found on the Nuclear Medicine Technology - Application Checklist.
     

NMT

Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Online Courses

Positron Emission Tomography (PET) is a type of procedure that combines nuclear medicine with biochemical analysis. Used mostly in cancer patients, or patients with brain or heart conditions, PET measures the metabolic activity of body tissue cells. PET helps medical staff visualize biochemical changes taking place inside the body.

Online PET Courses are available for those wishing to sit for the Nuclear Medicine Technologist Certification Board (NMTCB) PET Registry, but they require a minimum number of students; therefore, they are not offered every semester.

Accreditation

The Nuclear Medicine Technology program is an accredited program, therefore, graduates are eligible to take both the Nuclear Medicine Technology Certification Board Exam (NMTCB) and the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) Nuclear Medicine board exam upon graduation. Attempting either or both of the exams is not a requirement of graduation, however, many employers require certification/registration as a criteria for employment. In addition, some states require licensure as a condition for employment. Though many states will accept the NMTCB and ARRT credentials in lieu of sitting for a state licensure exams, it has not been determined whether this program satisfies the requirements of all states and territories for licensure. It is the responsibility of the applicant to inquire of the state licensure board within which they live or plan to work in order to determine whether graduation from this program meets state requirements.

Joint Review Committee on Education Programs in Nuclear Medicine Technology
820 W. Danforth Rd., #B1
Edmond, OK 73003
(405) 285-0546, FAX (405) 285-0579

Mission

  • Deliver high-quality educational programs and services that provide knowledge,  skills, cultural awareness and attitudes needed to experience prosperous and  rewarding lives.
  • Contribute to the economic well-being of the regions served through workforce development and partnerships with business industry.
  • Prepare graduates who will be employed in jobs related to their educational preparation.
  • Prepare competent workers to meet the needs of employers.
Employment Opportunities: 

Employment opportunities are diversified. An individual may work as a staff or supervisory technologist in a hospital, outpatient imaging center, laboratory, or research facility. There are also career opportunities in education, sales, and marketing of nuclear medicine radiopharmaceuticals, supplies and equipment.

Salary:
$37,940 - $79,630 in the Southeast Region

Job Expectations:

  • Ability to move wheelchairs, stretchers, etc., alone or with assistance as available.  Must be able to lift, support, and/or transfer a morbidly obese patient in a 2–3 person transfer.
  • Ability to visualize patient for identification, positioning, camera placement and alignment and image analysis. Ability to move the body and body regions in order to provide patient care and support and to position patient for imaging and/or treatment.
  • Ability to reach, position, and operate imaging tables, camera control panels, collimators, dose calibrators, etc., at standard locations and placements.
  • Ability to safely administer radiopharmaceuticals and appropriately handle vials, syringes, sterile items, pharmaceuticals, catheters, IVs, etc.
  • Ability to read written passages, to communicate orally and to write. Ability to hear or lip read for reception of spoken communication.
  • Ability and stamina to withstand lengthy periods of physical activity including moving quickly and continuously.
  • Ability to perceive events realistically, to think clearly and rationally and to function independently in routine, stress and/or emergency situations.
  • Ability to properly visualize and distinguish subtle changes in image detail.
  • Ability to properly label images with information necessary for identification and interpretation and evaluate the quality of the image for accuracy.

Gainful Employment Disclosures

nuclear medicine technology

Program Cost

First Semester (16 hours) (fall)In-state*Out-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2363.004267.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee400.00400.00
Truescreen: my Record Tracker Fee:17.5017.50
Upload documentation for:
Physical Exam and Required Tests (estimate)150.00150.00
Hepatitis B (estimate)175.00175.00
Student Liability Insurance11.0511.05
Radiation Badges (estimate)75.0075.00
CPR Certification Course45.0045.00
Truescreen Criminal Background Check24.5024.50
Truescreen Drug Screen (12 panel)39.0039.00
Textbooks and Supply Costs (estimate)500.00500.00
Lab Coat30.0030.00
Trajecsys100.00100.00
TB Skin Test65.0065.00
Uniform200.00200.00
Subtotal4195.056099.05
Second Semester (12 hours) (spring)In-state*Out-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2215.003241.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Subtotal2515.003541.00
Third Semester (12 hours) (summer)In-state*Out-of-state eRate
Maintenance Fee2215.003241.00
Nursing & Allied Health Fee300.00300.00
Textbooks (estimate)100.00100.00
ARRT200.00200.00
NMTCB175.00175.00
Passport Photo for ARRT(N) Application15.0015.00
Subtotal3005.004031.00
Total9,450.0513,398.05
* Out of state maintenance total is calculated from the eRate Fee Table.

Costs Disclaimer

These are estimated program costs. Actual costs may vary due to changes in tuition and/or fee increases as determined by the Tennessee Board of Regents. This list does not include expenses for lodging and other expenses incurred during class scheduled times. Students are responsible for the cost of uniforms/lab coats for clinic.

Note: College fees are included in the maintenance cost. To view current calculation tables, refund policies, fee payment info, the refund calendar, and more, the Chattanooga State Financial webpage.