Dental Assisting, A.A.S.

Questions / More Information

(423) 697-4450 | Request Information

Program Director: 
Mark Matney
Office: 
HSC 2023
Phone: 
(423) 697.5706
Fax: 
(423) 493.8771

Deadline Dates

Program - May 15
If weekend, due following Business Day.
Dental Assisting photo

The dental assisting program provides a foundation in the health sciences along with extensive training in the technology necessary to perform those tasks delegated to dental assistants by the State Dental Practice Act. Clinical training experiences working with dentists and patients are provided in private offices of practicing dentist, at community health centers, and at the Dental Center on the Chattanooga State campus on Amnicola Highway. Students who successfully complete this program are eligible for Registration as a Dental Assistant in Tennessee with state certifications in Dental Radiology, Sealant Application, Monitoring Nitrous Oxide, and Coronal Polishing. Graduates are also eligible to sit for the Dental Assisting National Board Examination (DANB) Examination to become a Certified Dental Assistant (CDA).

There are three pathways to obtain the A.A.S. degree in Dental Assisting:

  1. Complete all general education courses by end of spring semester and apply to program by the May 15th application deadline date.
  2. Complete the one-year certificate program and continue taking the additional courses required to complete the degree.
  3. Advanced Placement – the student is awarded 36 semester hours of advanced placement for holding current state or national certification or registration as a result of graduation from a program that is accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation.

The Dental Assisting program is a 1-year certificate program with an option to earn an Associate of Applied Science, which is designed to provide a career ladder for individuals who have graduated from or who are currently enrolled in an American Dental Association accredited dental assisting certificate program and seek to obtain an Associate of Applied Science degree. The program is designed to broaden the student’s education through the addition of a broad general education core and additional electives. There are two pathways by which students may meet the requirements of this degree. The traditional pathway, in which the student completes the 1-year certificate program and continues to take the additional courses required to complete the degree requirements, and the Advances placement pathway, in which the student is awarded 36 semester hours of advanced placement for holding current state or national certification or registration as a result of graduation from a program that is accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation.

Accreditation

Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association

(A specialized accrediting body recognized by the Council on Post-secondary Accreditation by the United States Department of Education)

211 East Chicago Av.

Chicago, IL 60641-2678

(312) 440-2500, FAX (312) 440-7494

Licensure

A license to practice Dental Assisting is not required in all states, but in Tennessee the dental assistant must be registered (RDA). Registration is granted by the Board of Dentistry. Students who successfully complete this program are eligible to apply for State Registration and/or National Certification Examinations.

Success Rates

Completion rate: 97%

Licensure pass rate: 100%

Job placement rate: 97%

Employment Opportunities: 

Private Practice-General, Group, or Specialty;  Dental Office Receptionist/Manager; Health Departments; Veteran’s Administration; Dental Sales; Manufacturer’s Representative; Dental Insurance Claims; Dental Assistant.

Program Cost

Estimated Program Costs
First Semester (11 Hrs) FallIn-stateOut-of-state
Maintenance Fee2017.407649.40
Books605.25605.25
Subtotal2622.658254.65
Estimated Program Costs
Second Semester (13 hours) (spring)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2384.209040.20
Textbooks (estimate)540.00540.00
Subtotal2924.209580.20
Estimated Program Costs
Third Semester (15 hours) (fall)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2751.0010431.00
MyRecordTracker Fee17.5017.50
Physical Exam300.00300.00
Hep B Immunization (estimate)175.00175.00
Liability Insurance (estimate)11.0511.05
CPR Certofocatopm Cpirse45.0045.00
Truescreen Drug Screening (10 panel)31.0031.00
Truescreen Criminal Background Check24.5024.50
Textbooks and Supply Costs (estimate)800.00800.00
Uniform200.00200.00
Subtotal4355.0512035.05
Estimated Program Costs
Fourth Semester (15 hours) (Spring)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee2751.0010431.00
Textbooks (estimate)200.00200.00
Subtotal2951.0010631.00
Fifth Semester (6 hours) (Summer)In-StateOut-of-State
Maintenance Fee1100.404172.40
Textbooks200.00200.00
State Registration and State Certification Fees133.00133.00
Subtotal1433.404505.40
Total14086.3044806.30